Members and representatives

Members and representatives

EuroBloodNet is a collaborative network that brings together individuals and institutions committed to improving healthcare services in RHD. This network of healthcare providers (HCP) is comprised of 66 HCP of 15 EU Member States, all nationally recognised centres of excellence.

The participation in EuroBloodNet of highly skilled and multidisciplinary healthcare teams, advanced specialised medical equipment and infrastructures is a key factor to achieve the concentration of resources in all Member States for the design, validation and implementation of high-quality and cost-effective services aimed at facing the challenges of RHD.

Members and representatives

HCP nº Country HCP name Representative name Substitute representative
1 FR Assistance Publique-Hôpitaux de Paris, Hôpital Saint-Louis Régis Peffault de Latour Pierre Fenaux
2 BE Hôpital Erasme - Cliniques Universitaires de Bruxelles Béatrice Gulbis Florence Roufosse
3 BE Jules Bordet Institute Dominique Bron Sebastian Wittnebel
4 BE University Hospital Leuven Kathelijne Peerlinck Chris Van Geet
5 BE University Hospital Liège Yves Beguin Frédéric Baron
6 BE University Hospitals Saint-Luc Cedric Hermans Catherine Lambert
7 BG Varna Expert Center of coagulopathies and rare anemias Valeriya Kaleva Iglika Ignatova
8 BG Expert Center on coagolopathias and Congenital Anemias Toshko Lissitchkov Stanislav Simeonov
9 CY Archbishop Makarios III Hospital Soteroula Christou Evdokia Pangalou
10 CZ University Hospital Brno Jiri Mayer Zdenek Kral
11 DE Universitätsklinikum Carl Gustav Carus Uwe Platzbecker Martin Bornhaeuser
12 DE Universitätsklinikum Heidelberg Stefan Schönland Ute Hegenbart
13 DE Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin Stephan Lobitz Claudia Frömmel
14 DE Universitätsklinikum Köln Michael Hallek Andreas Engert
15 ES Hospital Universitari Vall d'Hebron Cristina Diaz de Heredia David Beneitez
16 FR CHU de Montpellier Patricia Aguilar-Martinez Jean-François Schved
17 FR CHU de Limoges Arnaud Jaccard Frank Bridoux
18 FR Assistance Publique-Hôpitaux de Paris, Hôpital Saint-Antoine Paul Coppo Eric Rondeau
19 FR Institut Curie Carole Soussain Sandra Malak
20 FR Assistance Publique-Hôpitaux de Marseille Isabelle Thuret Herve Chambost
21 FR CHU de Rennes Edouard Bardou-Jacquet Anne Marie Jouanolle
22 FR CHRU de Lille Jenny Goudemand Louis Terriou
23 FR CHU de Pointe-à-Pitre/Abymes Maryse Etienne-Julan Marie Petras
24 FR Assistance Publique-Hôpitaux de Paris, Hôpital Trousseau Jean Donadieu Abdellatif Tazi
25 FR Assistance Publique-Hôpitaux de Paris, Hôpital Henri-Mondor Frédéric Galacteros Pablo Bartolucci
26 FR Assistance Publique-Hôpitaux de Paris, Hôpital Necker-Enfants Malades Olivier Hermine Mariane de Montalembert
27 IE Our Lady's Children Hospital Crumlin Corrina McMahon Emma Tuohy
28 IT Foundation IRCCS CA'Granda Ospedale Maggiore polyclinic - Milan Maria Domenica Cappellini Flora Peyvandi
29 IT AOU Federico II - Naples Achille Iolascon Antonio Risitano
30 IT Foundation IRCCS Polyclinic San Matteo, Pavia Luca Malcovati Giovanni Palladini
31 IT S. Gerardo Hospital - Monza Alberto Piperno Nicoletta Masera
32 IT AOU Padua Giuseppe Basso Raffaella Colombatti
33 IT San Bortolo Hospital - Vicenza Alberto Tosetto Marco Ruggeri
34 IT Hospital Pope John XXIII - Bergamo Anna Falanga Marina Marchetti
35 IT AOU Careggi, Florence Giancarlo Castaman Alessandro Vannucchi
36 IT AOUI Verona Domenico Girelli Lucia De Franceschi
37 IT Foundation CNR Tuscany Region G. Monasterio Pepe Alessia Claudio Favre
38 IT AOU Second University - Naples (SUN) Silverio Perrotta Maddalena Casale
39 IT E.O. Ospedali Galliera, Genoa Gian Luca Forni Valeria Pinto
40 IT IRCCS Institute Giannina Gaslini - Genoa Carlo Dufour Maurizio Miano
41 IT AOU S.Luigi Gonzaga Antonio Piga Filomena Longo
42 IT AOU Policlinico Umberto I - Rome Roberto Foà Fiorina Giona
43 IT AOU Siena Monica Bocchia Alessandra Renieri
44 IT Riuniti hospitals Villa Sofia-Cervello - Palermo Aurelio Maggio Lorella Pitrolo
45 IT AOU Modena Antonello Pietrangelo Lorenzo Lughetti
46 IT IRCCS Clinical Institute Humanitas - Rozzano Matteo Giovanni Della Porta Marianna Rossi
47 IT AOU Consorziale polyclinic - Bari Paola Giordano Giovanni Carlo Del Vecchio
48 IT Foundation polyclinic University A. Gemelli - Rome Andrea Bacigalupo Valerio de Stefano
49 LT Vilnius University Hospital Santariškių Klinikos Laimonas Griskevicius Sonata Saulyte
50 NL University Medical Center Groningen Karina Meijer Rienk Tamminga
51 NL Academic Medical Center Amsterdam Karin Fijn van Draat Bart Biemond
52 NL University Medical Center Utrecht Roger Schutgens Eduard van Beers
53 NL Erasmus MC: University Medical Center Rotterdam Pieter Sonneveld Marjon Cnossen
54 NL Radboud University Medical Center Nijmegen Dorine Swinkels Marten Nijziel
55 NL Leiden University Medical Center Felix van der Meer Arjan Lankester
56 PL Maria Sklodowska Curie Memorial Institute of Oncology Jan Walewski Anna Dabrowska-Iwanicka
57 PT Instituto Português de Oncologia do Porto Francisco Gentil, EPE José Mario Mariz Luisa Viterbo
58 PT Centro Hospitalar do Porto, EPE Graça Porto Margarida Lima
59 PT Centro Hospitalar e Universitário de Coimbra, EPE Maria Letícia Ribeiro Tabita Magalhaes Maia
60 SE Karolinska University Hospital Mikael Sundin Eva Hellström-Lindberg
61 UK Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Michael Makris Catherine Harrison
62 UK Imperial college Healthcare NHS Trust Jane Apperley Michael Laffan
63 UK Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Andy Peniket Noemi Roy
64 UK Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust Baba Inusa Jo Howard
65 UK University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Shirley D'Sa Marie Scully
66 UK Barts Health NHS Trust Paul Telfer Banu Kaya